Galway County Championships Results 2016 - 2017

Galway County Championships 2016 - 2017

sponsored by FC Catering

 

Doubles Finals will be held on Sunday 20th November 2016 and Mixed Finals and Singles Finals will be held on Sunday 26th February 2017 in the GLTC.

Doubles Finalists                                                                    

Ladies                                                              

Grade C:            Jennifer Hegarty & Suzie McDermott (GLTC) v Molly Davies & Jennifer Lalor (GLTC)

Grade D:            None

Grade E:            Emma Murphy & Caroline Kennedy (GLTC) v Suzie McDermott & Liz Weathers (GLTC)

Grade F:            Maria Concannon & Grainne Griffin (Furbo) v  Elaine Kelly (Ardrahan) & Derval McCormack (GLTC)

Grade G:            Cherie Tan & Yun Xuan S'ng (NUIG) v Mary Needham & Ceiti Daly (Claddaghduff)

Grade H A:         Cathy Mullins & Sinead Mullins (Cortoon) v  Jane Joyce & Sinead Daly (Claddaghduff)

Grade H Beg:      Aine Madden & Ciara O' Connor (GLTC) v Carmel Cummins(Aras) & Faith O' Connor (GLTC)

 

Men

Grade C:            Jack Davies & Tom Doherty (GLTC) v Damian Hehir & Brian Daniels (GLTC)

Grade D:            Conor Doherty (NUIG) & Tom Doherty (GLTC) v  Derek Small & Colm Brennan (GLTC)

Grade E:            Jonathan Clarke & Donal Howley(Cortoon) v Tom Doherty(GLTC) & Conor Doherty(NUIG) 

Grade F:            Stephen Lally & Enda Gallagher (Oranmore) v  Feichin Walsh & Paul Gannon (Letterfrack)

Grade G:            Ryan Daniels & Colin Moran (Loughrea) v Tom O' Donnell (Furbo) & Martin King (Killannin)

Grade H A:         Pat Pryce & Josh Pryce (Claddaghduff) v  Johnny Bowles & Mark Moran (Oranmore)

Grade H Beg:     Gary Madden & Conor Hanniffy(Maree) v Paul O' Connor & Gordan O' Connor(GLTC)

 

Mixed Finalists

Grade C:            Jack Davies & Molly Davies(GLTC) v Brian Daniels & Naomi Davies(GLTC) 

Grade D:            Conor Doherty(NUIG) & Emma Murphy(GLTC) v Derek Small & Jennifer Hegarty(GLTC)            

Grade E:            Cornelius Dhivakar & Suzie Mc Dermott (GLTC) v Liam Hyland & Orla Illien (Oranmore)

Grade F:             Trevor Jennings & Rachel Farrell(Claregalway) v Derek Glynn & Mairead Hanniffy(Maree)          

Grade G:            Bernard Corbett & Mary Needham(Claddaghduff) v Michael Naughton & Veronica Quinn(Ballygar)

Grade H A:         Mike Rainey & Sara Ryan (Aras) v Alan Corless & Paula Mullery (GLTC) 

Grade H Beg:      Francis Lavelle & Brenda Burke (Inishbofin) v Stan Carey & Carmel Cummins(Aras)       

 

Singles Finalists

Men

Grade C:            Tom Doherty (GLTC) v Brian Daniels (GLTC)   

Grade D:            Tom Doherty (GLTC) v Conor Doherty (NUIG)  

Grade E:            Jack Tan (Oranmore) v Feichin Walsh (Letterfrack)  

Grade F:            Jack Tan (Oranmore) v Trevor Jennings (Claregalway)   

Grade G:            Jamie Pryce (Claddaghduff) v Josh Pryce (Claddaghduff)   

Grade H A:         Kevin Gannon (Carraroe) v Mike Rainey (Aras)  

Grade H Beg:      Francis Lavelle (Inishbofin) v Hugh Gallagher (Cortoon)  

 

Ladies

Grade C:            Jennifer Hegarty (GLTC) v Rachel Farrell (Claregalway)   

Grade D:            None    

Grade E:            Rachel Farrell (Claregalway) v Emma Murphy (GLTC)    

Grade F:            Caroline Pryce (Letterfrack) v Rachel Farrell (Claregalway)   

Grade G:            Veronica Quinn (Ballygar) v Ceiti Daly (Claddaghduff)   

Grade H A:         Breege Biggins (Headford) v Louise Griffin (GLTC)    

Grade H Beg:      None   

 

Doubles Winners

Men

Grade C:           Jack Davies & Tom Doherty (GLTC)   

Grade D:           Conor Doherty (NUIG) & Tom Doherty (GLTC)   

Grade E:           Tom Doherty(GLTC) & Conor Doherty(NUIG)                        

Grade F:           Stephen Lally & Enda Gallagher (Oranmore)      

Grade G:           Tom O' Donnell (Furbo) & Martin King (Killannin)  

Grade H A:        Pat Pryce & Josh Pryce (Claddaghduff)   

Grade H Beg:     Gary Madden & Conor Hanniffy(Maree)              

 

Ladies

Grade C:           Molly Davies & Jennifer Lalor (GLTC)   

Grade D:           NONE    

Grade E:            Emma Murphy & Caroline Kennedy (GLTC) 

Grade F:            Elaine Kelly (Ardrahan) & Derval McCormack (GLTC)  

Grade G:           Cherie Tan & Yun Xuan S'ng (NUIG)  

Grade H A:        Cathy Mullins & Sinead Mullins (Cortoon) 

Grade H Beg:     Aine Madden & Ciara O' Connor (GLTC)           

 

Mixed Winners

Grade C:            Tommy Hehir & Caroline Kennedy (GLTC)  

Grade D:            Derek Small & Jennifer Hegarty (GLTC)   

Grade E:             Liam Hyland & Orla Illien (Oranmore)    

Grade F:             Trevor Jennings & Rachel Farrell (Claregalway)  

Grade G:             Michael Naughton & Veronica Quinn (Ballygar) 

Grade H A:          Alan Corless & Paula Mullery (GLTC)   

Grade H Beg:       Stan Carey & Carmel Cummins (Aras)

 

Singles Winners

Men

Grade C:             Brian Daniels (GLTC)     

Grade D:            Tom Doherty (GLTC)         

Grade E:             Feichin Walsh (Letterfrack)  

Grade F:             Jack Tan (Oranmore)    

Grade G:             Josh Pryce (Claddaghduff)  

Grade H A:          Kevin Gannon (Carraroe)  

Grade H Beg:       Francis Lavelle (Inishbofin)     

 

Ladies

Grade C:             Jennifer Hegarty (GLTC)   

Grade D:             None     

Grade E:             Rachel Farrell (Claregalway)        

Grade F:             Rachel Farrell (Claregalway)    

Grade G:             Ceiti Daly (Claddaghduff)     

Grade H A:          Breege Biggins (Headford)     

Grade H Beg:      None