Galway County Championships Results 2015 - 2016

Galway County Championships 2015 - 2016

sponsored by FC Catering

 

Doubles Finals will be held on Sunday 22nd November 2015 and Mixed Finals and Singles Finals will be held on Sunday 28th February 2016 in the GLTC.

Doubles Finalists                                                                    

Ladies                                                              

Grade C:            Emer Lalor & Jenny Lalor (GLTC) v Naomi Davies & Molly Davies (GLTC)

Grade D:            Karina Brennan & Adela Tunturovova (Oranmore) v  Helen Sheehan & Naomi Davies (GLTC)

Grade E:            Karina Brennan & Orla Illien (Oranmore) v  Caroline Kennedy & Emma Murphy (GLTC)

Grade F:            Maria Concannon & Grainne Griffin (Furbo) v  Blathnait Ni Mhurchu & Fiona Burke (Oranmore)

Grade G:            Veronica Quinn & Jane Conroy (Ballygar) v  Fiona Burke & Blathnait Ni Mhurchu (Oranmore)

Grade H A:         Paula Daniels & Bernie Duggan (Loughrea) v  Yvonne Walker & Joan Barry (Killannin)

Grade H Beg:      Breda Davies & Bernie McGinley (Aras) v Heather Harty & Jenny Sevtsenko (Maree)

 

Men

Grade C:            Damien Hehir & Mohit Katiyar (GLTC) v Brian Daniels & Liam Pingree (NUIG)

Grade D:            Brian Daniels & Liam Pingree (NUIG) v  Huan Nguyen & Tom Doherty (NUIG)

Grade E:            Garret Condon & Cornelius Dhivakar (GLTC) v John Hanley (Ballygar) & Luke Gannon (Letterfrack)

Grade F:            James McLaughlin & Giri Anbazhagen (Ballygar) v  Kevin Cooney & Raymond Daniels (Loughrea)

Grade G:            James McLaughlin & Giri Anbazhagen (Ballygar) v  Robbie Crosbie & michael McLaughlin (Ardrahan)

Grade H A:        Ke En Oh & Yiling Fan (NUIG) v  Alan Corless & Cillian Walsh (GLTC)

Grade H Beg:     Mark Hanniffy & Eanna Burke (Maree) v Henry Kenny & Mairtin Lavelle (Inishbofin)

 

Mixed Finalists

Grade C:             Damien Hehir & Jenny Lalor (GLTC) v Jack Davies & Molly Davies (GLTC)

Grade D:             Odie O'Neill & Sarah Caulfield (GLTC) v Liam Pingree (NUIG) & Caroline Kennedy (GLTC)

Grade E:             Luke Gannon & Amy Gannon (Letterfrack) v Garret Condon & Emma Murphy (GLTC)

Grade F:             Trevor Jennings & Corinne Kelly (Claregalway) v Tom Doherty & Niamh Conway (NUIG)

Grade G:             David Comer (GLTC) & Laura Carr (Ardrahan) v Robbie Crosbie & Niamh Cahill (Ardrahan)

Grade H A:          Alan Bailey & Elaine Kelly (Ardrahan) v John McDonagh & Laura Greaney (Furbo)

Grade H Beg:       Damien Melvin & Sinead Cleary (Oranmore) v Eanna Burke & Jenny Sevtsenko (Maree) 

 

Singles Finalists

Men

Grade C:              Damien Hehir (GLTC) v Jack Davies (GLTC)

Grade D:              Brian Daniels (NUIG) v Garret Condon (GLTC)

Grade E:              Tom Doherty (NUIG) v Garret Condon (GLTC) 

Grade F:               David Comer (GLTC) v Conor Doherty (NUIG)

Grade G:              Ke En Oh (NUIG) v David Comer (GLTC)

Grade H A:           Mark Hanniffy (Maree) v Damien Melvin (Oranmore)

Grade H Beg:        Eanna Burke (Maree) v Kevin Clery (GLTC)
 

Ladies

Grade C:               Molly Davies (GLTC) v Adela Tunturovova (Oranmore)

Grade D:               Caroline Sabourin (NUIG) v Karen Lalor (GLTC)

Grade E:               Caroline Sabourin (NUIG) v Emma Murphy (GLTC)

Grade F:                Blaithnait Ni Mhurchu (Oranmore) v Maria Concannon (Furbo)

Grade G:               Laura Carr (Ardrahan) v Brid O'Connor (Carraroe)

Grade H A:             Bernie Duggan (Loughrea) v Elaine Kelly (Ardrahan)

Grade H Beg:         None

 

Doubles Winners

Men

Grade C:             Damien Hehir & Mohit Katiyar (GLTC)

Grade D:             Brian Daniels & Liam Pingree (NUIG)

Grade E:             Garret Condon & Cornelius Dhivakar (GLTC)

Grade F:             James McLaughlin & Giri Anbazhagen (Ballygar)

Grade G:             James McLaughlin & Giri Anbazhagen (Ballygar)

Grade H A:          Alan Corless & Cillian Walsh (GLTC)

Grade H Beg:       Henry Kenny & Mairtin Lavelle (Inishbofin) 

 

Ladies

Grade C:              Emer Lalor & Jenny Lalor (GLTC)

Grade D:              Helen Sheehan & Naomi Davies (GLTC)

Grade E:              Karina Brennan & Orla Illien (Oranmore)

Grade F:              Blathnait Ni Mhurchu & Fiona Burke (Oranmore)

Grade G:              Fiona Burke & Blathnait Ni Mhurchu (Oranmore)

Grade H A:           Yvonne Walker & Joan Barry (Killannin)

Grade H Beg:        Breda Davies & Bernie McGinley (Aras)

 

Mixed Winners

Grade C:               Jack Davies & Molly Davies (GLTC)

Grade D:               Odie O'Neill & Sarah Caulfield (GLTC)

Grade E:               Garret Condon & Emma Murphy (GLTC)  

Grade F:                Tom Doherty & Niamh Conway (NUIG)

Grade G:               David Comer (GLTC) & Laura Carr (Ardrahan)

Grade H A:            Alan Bailey & Elaine Kelly (Ardrahan)  

Grade H Beg:         Eanna Burke & Jenny Sevtsenko (Maree)

 

Singles Winners

Men

Grade C:                Damien Hehir (GLTC)

Grade D:                Brian Daniels (NUIG)     

Grade E:                Tom Doherty (NUIG)

Grade F:                 David Comer (GLTC) 

Grade G:                David Comer (GLTC)

Grade H A:             Damien Melvin (Oranmore)

Grade H Beg:          Eanna Burke (Maree)    

 

Ladies

Grade C:                 Molly Davies (GLTC)

Grade D:                 Karen Lalor (GLTC)

Grade E:                 Caroline Sabourin (NUIG)    

Grade F:                 Blaithnait Ni Mhurchu (Oranmore)

Grade G:                 Laura Carr (Ardrahan)  

Grade H A:              Elaine Kelly (Ardrahan)

Grade H Beg:           None