GCBA Inter Club Integrative Competition

 

 

GCBA Inter Club Integrative Competition

Successfully Implemented

At Juvenile Level

The second annual GCBA Juvenile Mixed Doubles Tournament was hosted by the GLTC club on Sunday, January 18th last.  Competitions were held at U11 A, U11 B, U13, U15, U17A and U17B level and the following clubs were represented:  Conamara Thiar, Headford, Oranmore, Ardrahan, Maree, Menlough, Cortoon, Claregalway and GLTC.  GCBA Juvenile Committee members John Lally (Chairperson), Shane Wynne (Competitions Secretary), Paul Gannon (Development Officer) and Claire Nolan (Treasurer) drew up the competitive format and co-ordinated the series of round robin and knockout matches which culminated in a number of very entertaining and exciting finals.  The aforementioned quartet were ably assisted in their endeavours by the following Court Administrators:  Alan Gilmore (Claregalway), Kevin O’Grady (Maree), Brenda Monaghan (Maree), Maire Mc Mahon (Claregalway) and Tom Fitzgibbon (Ardrahan).  Despite the fact that twenty entrants withdrew due to sickness and adverse weather conditions, the ninety players who did attend derived great enjoyment and experience from the whole experience. 

Provincial matters take centre stage next weekend (January 24th/25th) with Ballina the venue for the Connacht Closed U13/U17 Championships.  Galway should be well represented in both age groups.  The next GCBA Juvenile Singles Developmental Tournament will go ahead on February 1st with the focus firmly on Singles.  Details re competition format, times and venues will be circulated to the clubs by Wednesday, January 28th

GCBA Juvenile Multiples Partners Doubles Tournament Results Sequence

 

Boys U11 A

Girls U11

Championship

Winners

 Richard Kong (GLTC)

 Tom Nolan (Claregalway)

Championship

Winners

 Chloe Koay (GLTC)

 Emma Fahy (Oranmore)

Championship

Runners Up

 Sean Wynne (Oranmore)

 Enda Mc Cormack (Claregalway)

Championship

Runners Up

 Ella Gilmore (Claregalway)

 Daisy O’Connell (GLTC)

Plate

Winners

 Daniel Warbout (Conamara Thiar)

 Finn O’Neill (Claregalway)

Plate

Winners

 Ava Killian (Claregalway)

 Jade Fleming (Claregalway)

Plate

Runners Up

 Daniel Fenton (Claregalway)

 Liam Gormally (Menlough)

Plate

Runners Up

 Jade Heery (Oranmore)

 Nicole Fahy (Oranmore)

 

 

 

Boys U11 B

 

Girls U13

Championship 

Winners 

 Ronan Mc Cormack (Claregalway)

 Jason Carr (Ardrahan)

Championship 

Winners

 Seoighe O’Neill (Claregalway)

 Emer O’Connell (GLTC)

Championship  

Runners Up 

 Michael Hannon (Claregalway)

 Dara Coyne (Conamara Thiar)

Championship

Runners Up

 Laura Flynn (Claregalway)

 Caoimhe Dalton (Ardrahan)

Plate 

Winners 

 Cian Corbett (Cortoon)

 Darragh O’Keefe (Ardrahan)

Plate

Winners

 Mary Sheridan (Cortoon)

 Panna Miko (GLTC)

Plate 

Runners Up 

 Evan Hunt (Ardrahan)

 Dylan Madden (Ardrahan)

Plate

Runners Up

 Aisling O’Toole (Headford)

 Kate O’Dowd (Ardrahan)

 

Boys U13

 

Girls U17 A

Championship 

Winners 

 Jonathan Flynn (Claregalway)

 Alex Averin (Oranmore)

Championship Winners

Céití Daly (Conamara Thiar)

Sinéad Mullins (Cortoon)

Championship  

Runners Up  

 Sam Concannon (Claregalway)

 David Flanagan (Cortoon)

Championship

Runners Up

Leah Fleming (Claregalway)

Laura Carr (Ardrahan)

Plate  

Winners  

 Kieran Mc Donagh (Headford)

 Eoin Cahill (Ardrahan)

Plate

Winners

Sinéad Daly (Conamara Thiar)

Cathy Mullins (Cortoon)

Plate  

Runners Up 

 Aaron Ryder (Claregalway)

 David Kong (GLTC)

Plate

Runners Up

Amy Gilmore (Claregalway)

Rhian Heery (Oranmore)

 

Boys U15

 

Girls U17 B

Championship

Winners

Dara Gilmore (Claregalway)

Daniel Wynne (Oranmore)

Championship

Winners

Laura Flynn (Claregalway)

Isobel Monaghan (Maree)

Championship

Runners Up

Dara Barr (GLTC)

Paul Mannion (Headford)

Championship

Runners Up

Danila Miko (GLTC)

Amy O’ Grady (Maree)

Plate

Winners

Cathal Madden (Claregalway)

Ultan Walsh (Headford)

Plate

Winners

Maria O’Keefe (Ardrahan)

Rachel Turner (Cortoon)

Plate

Runners Up

Tadhg Gibbons (Conamara Thiar)

Stephen Mc Donagh (Headford)

Plate

Runners Up

Sinéad Lee (Headford)

Orlaith Buckley (Maree)

 

Boys U17

 

 

 

Championship

Winners

Josh Pryce (Conamara Thiar)

Jack Fitzgibbon (Ardrahan)

 

 

Championship

Runners Up

Cillian Walsh (GLTC)

Jamie Pryce (Conamara Thiar)

 

 

Plate

Winners

John Doyle (Headford)

Jack Maher (Conamara Thiar)

 

 

Plate

Runners Up

Michael Lally (Cortoon)

Nigel Cunningham (Headford)