Juvenile Doubles Championships 2012 / 2013

High Entry At GCBA Juvenile Doubles Championships

Scores of boys and girls from all over County Galway went at it, hammer and tongs at the GCBA Juvenile Doubles Championships at GLTC last Sunday (2nd December 2012). Space was at a premium for parents, coaches and supporters alike as the Committee administrators endeavoured to progress and complete their respective competitions on each of the seven different courts. The following eight clubs were represented: Conamara Thiar, Killannin, An Cheathrú Rua, GLTC, Oranmore, Cortoon, Ardrahan and Claregalway, with Oughterard and Maree expected to contribute players to the upcoming Singles and Mixed Championships in January and February. Juvenile badminton in County Galway is enjoying a real renaissance at the present time, and the GCBA Juvenile Development Committee is very eager to spread their gospel into any schools (both primary and secondary), parishes, regions or towns that would like to give this wonderful sport a go. Any individual interested in setting up a new club should contact any of the following three GCBA Juvenile Officers
Paul Gannon (Chairperson) at 086 384 7499
Helen Sheehan (Treasurer) at 087 777 1510
Yvonne Walker (Secretary) at 087 657 3292.

 

 

Championship Finals

Boys U18 Grade 1

Winners: Robert Butler (GLTC) & Jack Davies (GLTC)

Runners Up: Luke Gannon (Conamara Thiar) & Tom Docherty (Claregalway)

 


Boys U18 Grade 2

Winners: Ian Ryan (GLTC) & Jack Fitzgibbon (Ardrahan)

 

Runners Up: David Comer (GLTC) & James Kelly (Ardrahan)

 

Boys U18 Grade 3

Winners: Padraic Ó Faharta (An Cheathrú Rua) & Aonghus Gannon (An Cheathrú Rua)

Runners Up: Tadhg Ó Lochlainn (An Cheathrú Rua) & Cathal Ó Curraoin (An Cheathrú Rua)

 


Boys U12

Winners: Jacob Conneely (Oranmore) & Andrew Furey (Oranmore)

Runners Up: Eoghan Cahill (Ardrahan) & Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh (An Cheathrú Rua)

 

Boys U10A

Winners: Enda McCormack (Claregalway) & Daniel Wynne (Claregalway)

Runners Up: Liam Furey (Oranmore) & Joshua May (Ardrahan)

 


Boys U10B

Winners: Robert O’Reilly (GLTC) & Jason Carr (Claregalway)

Runners Up: Michael Hannon (Claregalway) & Sean Wynne (Claregalway)

 

Girls U18 Grade 1

Winners: Emily Darby (GLTC) & Molly Davies (GLTC)

Runners Up: Amy Gannon (Conamara Thiar) & Jennifer Lalor (GLTC)

 


Girls U18 Grade 2

Winners: Jodie Docherty (Claregalway) & Florence Pryce Williams (Conamara Thiar)

Runners Up: Céití Daly (Conamara Thiar) & Kate Naughton (An Cheathrú Rua)

 

Girls U18 Grade 3

Winners: Amy O’Reilly (GLTC) & Rachel Smyth (Killannin)

Runners Up: Róisín Moran (Cortoon) & Niamh McGinty (GLTC)

 


Girls U12

Winners: Sinead Daly (Conamara Thiar) & Laura Carr (Ardrahan)

 

Plate Finals

 


Boys U18 Grade 1

Winners: Tom Docherty (Claregalway) & Daniel Pryce Williams (Conamara Thiar)

Runners Up: Louis Barry (Killannin) & Jamie Place (Claregalway)

 


Boys U18 Grade 2

Winners: Robert Crosbie (Ardrahan) & Ruairc Ó Murchú (GLTC)

Runners Up: Sean Walsh (Killannin) & Jamie Carr (Ardrahan)

 

Boys U18 Grade 3

Winners: Jack Maher (Conamara Thiar) & Ethan Flaherty (An Cheathrú Rua)

Runners Up: Danning Zhen (GLTC) & Tom Corcoran (Killannin)

 

Girls U18 Grade 3

Winners: Kate Kelly (An Cheathrú Rua) & Aoife Burke (Killannin)

Runners Up: Amy Murphy (GLTC) & Hazel Ní Chuláin (GLTC)

 


Girls U12

Winners: Caoimhe Cahill (Ardrahan) & Sinead Wlodarezyk (Conamara Thiar)

Runners Up: Emma Hannon (Claregalway) & Una McGlynn (Conamara Thiar)

 


Competitions AdministratorsCourt One: Joe Butler (GLTC)
Court Two: Emer Lalor (GLTC)
Court Three: Yvonne Walker (Killannin), Joan Barry (Killannin)
Court Four: Derrick May (Ardrahan), Tom Fitzgibbon (Ardrahan)
Court Five: Máire T Ní Cheallaigh (An Cheathrú Rua), Joan Ní Fhlaithearta (An Cheathrú Rua)
Court Six: Anita Daly (Conamara Thiar)
Court Seven: Adrian Furey (Oranmore), Anthony Conneely (Oranmore)