Juvenile Badminton Singles Championships 2012 / 2013

Honours Evenly Spread At County Juvenile Badminton Singles Championships

 

 

There were several exciting clashes and close encounters at the County Juvenile Singles Championships in GLTC on Sunday last.  Newly crowned Connacht U17 Singles Champion, Jack Davies (GLTC), was pushed all the way in a tough three setter by Killannin’s Louis Barry in the Boys Under 18 Grade 1 Final.  The Grade 2 equivalent was a novel affair with Conamara Thiar duo and brothers, Jamie and Joshua Merrins Pryce locking horns, with the latter eventually prevailing in the third set.  The Under 18 Grade 3 title went to South Connemara after An Cheathrú Rua’s Padraic Ó Faharta got the better of Ardrahan’s Jack Fitzgibbon.  The Claregalway club were very much the dominant force among the younger age groups with Cathal Madden defeating Sam Concannon in the U12 A final, and Jonathan Flynn emerging victorious over Daniel Wynne in the U10 A decider.

 

The Girls’ competitions were also very keenly contested.  GLTC’s Molly Davies made it a family double when she overcame her good friend and club mate Jennifer Lalor in the Under 18 Grade 1 final.  Conamara Thiar’s Céití Daly triumphed over Cortoon’s Róisín Moran at U18 Grade 2 level while the U18 Grade 3 title went the way of Killannin’s Lara Walker who edged out GLTCs Amy O’Reilly.  Claregalway’s Rihaan Heery eventually overcame Conamara Thiar’s Sinéad Daly in a nailbiting U12 A final while the U10 A version, another all Claregalway affair, saw eventual winner Seoige O’Neill save two match points against Emma Hannon.

After five hours of nonstop action involving over sixty children from eight different clubs, one can only conclude that the underage badminton renaissance throughout County Galway continues to gather momentum and this can only augur well for the future of the adult game.  The primary focus of coaches and players over the coming fortnight will undoubtedly be on the art of mixed doubles, as these championships are being run off in GLTC on Sunday, February 3rd from 10 am.  It should be a great occasion which is eagerly anticipated and which might well throw up a few unexpected outcomes.

 

2013 County Singles championship Results Sequence

 

Boys U18 Grade 1

Winner:  Jack Davies (GLTC)

Runner Up:  Louis Barry (Killannin)

Plate Winner:  Daniel Pryce Williams (Conamara Thiar)

 

Girls U18 Grade 1

Winner:  Molly Davies (GLTC)

Runner Up:  Jennifer Lalor (GLTC)

 

Boys U18 Grade 2

Winner:  Joshua Merrins Pryce (Conamara Thiar)

Runner Up:  Jamie Merrin Pryce (Conamara Thiar)

 

Girls U18 Grade 2

Winner:  Céiti Daly (Conamara Thiar)

Runner Up:  Roisín Moran (Cortoon)

 

Boys U18 Grade 3

Winner:  Padraic Ó Faharta (An Cheathrú Rua)

Runner Up:  Jack Fitzgibbon (Ardrahan)

Plate Winner:  Jamie Carr (Ardrahan)

Plate Runner Up:  Tadhg Loftus (An Cheathrú Rua)

 

Girls U18 Grade 3

Winner:  Lara Walker (Killannin)

Runner Up:  Amy O’Reilly (GLTC)

Plate Winner:  Niamh McGinty (GLTC)

Plate Runner Up:  Diana Banduit (GLTC)

 

Boys U12A

Winner:  Cathal Madden (Claregalway)

Runner Up:  Sam Concannon (Claregalway)

Plate Winner:  Andrew Furey (Oranmore)

Plate Runner Up:  Máirtín Kelly (An Cheathrú Rua)

 

Girls U12A

Winner:  Rihaan Heery (Claregalway)

Runner Up:  Sinéad Daly (Conamara Thiar)

Plate Winner:  Laura Flynn (Claregalway)

Plate Runner Up:  Rachael Smyth (Killannin)

 

Girls U12B

Winner:  Aoife Burke (Killannin)

Runner Up:  Caoimhe Cahill (Ardrahan)

Plate Winner:  Una McGlynn (Conamara Thiar)

Plate Runner Up:  Ciara Conroy (Conamara Thiar)

 

Boys U10A

Winner:  Jonathan Flynn (Claregalway)

Runner Up:  Daniel Wynne (Claregalway)

Plate Winner:  Enda McCormack (Claregalway)

Plate Runner Up:  Eoghan Cahill (Ardrahan)

 

Boys U10B

Winner:  Finn O’Neill (Claregalway)

Runner Up:  Max Flynn (Claregalway)

Plate Winner:  Ross Fleming (Claregalway)

Plate Runner Up:  Ronan McCormack (Claregalway)

 

Girls U10A

Winner:  Seoighe O’Neill (Claregalway)

Runner Up:  Emma Fahy (Claregalway)

Plate Winner:  Aoife Wall (Claregalway)

Plate Runner Up:  Emma Hannon (Claregalway)

 

Court Administrators

Court One:  Anita Daly

Court Two:  Helen Sheehan

Court Three:  Yvonne Walker and Máire T Kelly

Court Four:  Tom Fitzgibbon

Court Five:  Niamh Cahill

Court Six:  Emer Lalor

Court Seven:  Shane Wynne and Tim Warbout

Tournament Organiser/Co-ordinator:  Paul Gannon